Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Brearley & Co

39-43 Bridge Street
Swinton, Mexborough, South Yorkshire
S64 8AP
United Kingdom
Mobile: +447989322550
Telephone: +441709581667
Fax: +441709583629
Company Email: alexbrearley@brearleyandco.co.uk

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purposeLegal basisRetention period
Service deliverywe have a contract with the data subject7 years following client disengagement
Communications, marketing and intelligencewe have a contract with the data subjectUntil consent withdrawn
Identity verificationwe have to comply with a legal obligationEvery 2 Years
Legal and regulatory compliancewe have to comply with a legal obligationUntil tax or other retention period expires
Archivingwe have a contract with the data subject7 Years

From our Service Providers we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purposeLegal basisRetention period
Administrative enquiriesit’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)7 Years
Business operations and due diligenceit’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)7 Years
Information, system, network and cyber securityit’s in our legitimate interest (Information, system, network and cyber security)7 Years
Organisation’s administration and managementit’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)7 Years

From our Suppliers we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purposeLegal basisRetention period
Administrative enquiriesit’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)7 Years
Business operations and due diligenceit’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)7 Years
Organisation’s administration and managementit’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)7 Years

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

  • Banking Details
  • Confidential Correspondence
  • Digital Images
  • Email, Social Networks
  • Family
  • Financial Details
  • Identification Number
  • Location Information
  • Name
  • Online Identifiers
  • Photographs together with Identifiers
  • Telephone contact details

Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

Data subject typeOrganisation nameType
Customers / ClientsPrestige Financial SolutionsController

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Data Protection Officer

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below
United Kingdom
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
international.team@ico.org.uk
+44 1625 545 745
www.ico.org.uk

Data subject access request

To make a request for access to your personal data that we currently hold on file for you, please click the link below.

Cookie Policy

Brearley & Co uses cookies to improve the user experience on our website. We do not pass on or in any way collect personal information about you as an individual user.

Cookies are placed onto your machine by every website you visit, and most of those websites, including ours, may not function correctly without them. However if you would like to disable cookies, you can read how to do so in your browser on AboutCookies.org.

First Party Cookies

Brearley & Co uses the following cookies:

These cookies are created by brearleyandco.co.uk to enable the functionality of various aspects of our website.

  • Random numbers and letters – PHP session cookie which identifies a specific user’s session. This will expire when you leave the website
  • nf_wp_session wfvt_2121830304 wordfence_verifiedHuman – Cookies that determine that the user is Human

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are created by companies to provide various services which we use to enhance our site. The only one we use is Google Analytics – a free, powerful analytics tool used to determine where your visitors are coming from and what content they are looking at. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

  • _ga, _gat, _utm(x) – Any cookies beginning with _ga, _gat and __utm are used to collect information about traffic and user activity

Are you a new business? Or an existing business interested in our services?